Welcome

Recent Photos

Recent Videos

1714 views - 0 comments
1514 views - 0 comments
1584 views - 0 comments
1943 views - 0 comments

Newest Members

Upcoming Events

Sunday, Oct 29 at 12:15 PM - 2:15 PM
Sunday, Nov 19 at 12:15 PM - 1:15 PM
Sunday, Nov 26 at 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Sunday, Dec 10 at 12:15 PM - 2:15 PM

British Ryushin Competition 2016

Random Attacks


Group 1


Gold --  Adrian Morariu

Silver -- Keiran Semain

Bronze -- Laila Johnson-Hedaux

Bronze -- Henry Chikezie


Group 2


Gold --  Lacey Brisley

Silver -- Adam Ennaib

Bronze -- Ethan Allison


Group  3


Gold -- Kye Tomlin

Silver -- Zion Scullion Gayle

Bronze -- Georgina Mihailesa

Bronze -- Patrick Mwanche


Group 4


Gold --  Matthew Casiuno

Silver -- Jimmy

Bronze -- Chloe Lantican

Bronze -- Robert


Group  5


Gold -- Oscar Williams

Silver -- Michael Morris

Bronze -- Max Tesman Sturge



Group 6


Gold --  Mohammed Tayyib

Silver -- Matthew Lines

Bronze -- Jake Dale

Bronze -- Joseph Cunningham

Bronze -- Saifullah Tayyib


Group  7


Gold -- Eloise Jenkins

Silver -- Darcey Falvey

Bronze -- Teddy James Martin



Group 8


Gold -- April Jackson

Silver -- Louise Harrington

Bronze -- Johnny Falvey

Bronze -- Armaan Khan


GROUNDFIGHTING


Group 1


Gold --  Jada Jarvis

Silver -- Adam Sidat

Bronze -- Keira Ly

Bronze -- Corey Fowler


Group 2


Gold -- Adam Ennaib

Silver -- Tommy Shahin

Bronze -- Ethan Allison


Group  3


Gold -- Jayden Murphy

Silver -- Georgie Fotev

Bronze -- Nicole Mwanche



Group 4


Gold --  Jake Dale

Silver -- Tommy Lee Gilbert

Bronze -- Jack Fergus Chapman

Bronze --


Group  5


Gold -- Bobby Tisdnall

Silver -- Georgina Michalessa

Bronze -- Tyler Brisley



Group 6


Gold -- Darcey Falvey

Silver -- Violette Sharpe

Bronze -- Matthew Line

Bronze -- Alexandru Ciuperca


Group  7


Gold -- Saifullah Tayyib

Silver -- Dylan Jenkins

Bronze -- Max Tesman Sturge

Bronze -- Andrei Bivol

Bronze -- Joseph Cunningham


Group 8


Gold -- Johnny Falvey

Silver -- Zion Gayle

Bronze -- Mohammed Tayyib


Group 9


Gold -- Louise Harrington

Silver -- Kallum Russell

Bronze -- Sam Morrison


KATA


Group 1


Gold --  Kieran Carmichael

Silver -- Sam Andrews

Bronze -- Kiera Ly

Bronze -- Jada Jarvis


Group 2


Gold -- Zion Scullion

Silver -- Jimmy Bradley

Bronze -- Chloe Lantican


Group  3


Gold -- Saifullah Tayyib

Silver -- Mohammed Tayyib

Bronze -- Philip Buchlov

Bronze -- Matthew Line



Group 4


Gold --  April Jackson

Silver -- Eloise Jenkins

Bronze -- Armaan Khan


BEST TECHNIQUE


Group 1


Gold --  Max Mansbridge

Silver -- Sam Andrews

Bronze -- Adam Sidat

Bronze -- Laila Hedaux


Group 2


Gold -- Hadayfah Afzael

Silver -- Jimmy Bradley

Bronze -- Zion Gayle

Bronze -- Nilly Ahmeter


Group  3


Gold -- Saifullah Tayyib

Silver -- Mohammed Tayyib

Bronze -- Joseph Cunningham

Bronze -- Lorenzo Basco



Group 4


Gold --  Dylan Jenkins

Silver -- Armaan Khan

Bronze -- Teddy James Martin

Bronze -- April Jackson








News & Competition Results

British Ryushin Competition 2015

 

RANDOM ATTACKS

Set 1

Jack Chapman -- Gold

Miruna Paris  -- Silver

Michael Milburn -- Bronze

Thai Wakeman -- Bronze

Set 2

Alfred Mc daid -- Gold

Mario Sa Desilva  -- Silver

Jamal Ragno  -- Bronze

Donnie Freeman -- Bronze

Set 3

Zias Munroe  -- Gold

Suzanne Hashim -- Silver

India Sharma -- Bronze

Suha Hashim -- Bronze

Set 4

Jake Dale -- Gold

Christopher Vitiv -- Silver

Ralfey Semain -- Bronze

Kelsey Brisley -- Bronze

Set 5

Ilyas Talbi -- Gold

Bradley Morse -- Silver

Ruby Mae Sellar -- Bronze

Set 6

Ryan Loyal -- Gold

Billy Freeman -- Silver

Matthew Line -- Bronze

Philip Burtov -- Bronze

Set 7

Darcey Falvey -- Gold

Alexandru Ciupera -- Silver

Tyler Brisley , Kristofer Kanev , Joshua Charles -- Bronze

Set 8

Antony Panchuk -- Gold

Kenzie Moore -- Silver

Kallum Russell , Louise Harrington -- Bronze 

 

GROUNDFIGHTING

Set 1

Ruby Mae Sellar -- Gold

Billy Freeman -- Silver

Arjan Boporai -- Bronze

Set 2

Aaron Morley -- Gold

Donnie Freeman -- Silver

Mario Zaharia , Reese Pogmore -- Bronze

Set 3

Jake Dale -- Gold

Deven Vyas -- Silver

Patrick Manley , Caitlin King -- Bronze

Set 3a

Brooke Jacob -- Gold

Andrei Bivol -- Silver

Tomiwa Olaleye , Mario De Silva -- Bronze 

Set 4

Ellis Cook -- Gold

Kristofer Kanev -- Silver

Matthew Line , Lily Nunes -- Bronze

Set 5

Chrisopher Vitiv -- Gold

Sergio De Silva -- Silver

Samantha Davis Emokpae -- Bronze 

Set 6

Lewis Mark -- Gold

Kelsey Brisley -- Silver

Armaan Khan -- Bronze

Set 7 

Johhny Falvey -- Gold

Thomas Gardiner -- Silver

Bradley Morse , Jeovana Charles -- Bronze

Set 8

Kallum Russell -- Gold

Jacey Keeley  -- Silver

Daniel Mitchell , Raalfey Semain -- Bronze 

KATA

Set 1

Alexandru Ciupera -- Gold

Adhrit Veeranki -- Silver

Casey Jones -- Bronze

Set 2

Alfred Mcdaid, Ralfey Semain -- Gold

Angel Leigh Semain -- Silver

Sergio De Silva -- Bronze 

Set 3

Matthew Line -- Gold

Rubi Pogmore -- Silver

Summer Barnes , Lily Nunes -- Bronze 

Set 4

Shantel Monroe -- Gold

Jacey Feeley -- Silver

Lorenzo Basco , Lewis Mark -- Bronze

Set 5

Louise Harrington -- Gold

Armaan Khan -- Silver

April Jackson -- Bronze

BEST TECHNIQUE

Set 1

Alexandru Ciuperca -- Gold

Corey Marquez Fowler -- Silver

Oscar Willaims, Destiny Fowler -- Bronze

Set 2

Ralfey Semain -- Gold

Alfred Mcdaid -- Silver

Angel Leigh Semain -- Bronze

Set 3

Lily Nunes -- Gold

Teddy James Martin -- Silver

Rubi Pogmore -- Bronze

Set 4

Lewis Mark -- Gold

Taylor Watkinson -- Silver

Ellis Cook -- Bronze

Set 5

Johnny Falvey -- Gold

Bradley Morse -- Silver

April Jackson -- Bronze 

 

 News & Competition Results

British Ryushin Competition 2014

 

RANDOM ATTACKS

 

Set 1

 

Isabella Parker --- Gold

Millie Mc Neil --- Silver

Isabella Busby --- Bronze

Deven Vyas --- Bronze 

 

Set 2

 

Kelsey Brisley --- Gold

Tommy Lee Gilbert -- Silver

Kian Davies --- Bronze

Rubi Pogmore --- Bronze

 

Set 3

 

Hizir Cankaya --- Gold

Jake Waterhouse --- Silver

Matthew Line --- Bronze

Chloe Waterhouse --- Bronze

 

Set 4

 

Teddy James Martin --- Gold

Mason Tea --- Silver

Tyler Brisley Keating --- Bronze

 

Set 5

 

Victoria Saljaz --- Gold

Daria Magalinskaja --- Silver

Teagan Stuart --- Bronze 

Ellis Cook --- Bronze

 

Set 6

 

Louise Harrington --- Gold

April Jackson --- Silver

Eloise Jenkins --- Bronze

Antony Panchuk Yavnyy

 

Groundfighting

 

Set 1

 

Deven Vyas --- Gold

Patrick Manley --- Silver

Megan Chiperfield --- Bronze

Rowan Loyal --- Bronze

 

Set 2

 

Finlay Freeman --- Gold

Elaine Okai --- Silver

Aaron Morley --- Bronze

Jake Waterhouse --- Bronze

 

Set 3

 

Hizir Cankaya --- Gold

Sophie Manley --- Silver

Mason Tea --- Bronze 

Max Tesman --- Bronze

 

Set 4

 

Armaan khan --- Gold

Kenzie Moore --- Silver

Joshua Charles --- Bronze

Ruby Pogmore --- Bronze 

 

Set 5

 

Chloe Waterhouse --- Gold

Thomas Gardiner --- Silver

Abhinav Grum --- Bronze

Alexa Upjohn --- Bronze

 

Set 6

 

Najim Seddique --- Gold

Ryan Loyal --- Silver

Louise Harrington --- Bronze

 

KATA

 

Set 1

 

Dylan Jenkins --- Gold

Rylee Chipperfield --- Silver

Isabella Busby --- Bronze

Casey Jones --- Bronze

 

Set 2

 

April Jackson --- Gold

Victoria Salej --- Silver

Louise Harrington --- Bronze

Joshua Charles --- Bronze

 

DEMONSTRATION

 

Set 1

 

Dylan Jenkins --- Gold

Tommy Lee Gilbert --- Silver

Grace Gardiner --- Bronze

Isabella Busby --- Bronze

 

Set 2

 

Samuel Jackson --- Gold

Najim Seddique --- Silver

Ellis Cook --- Bronze

Antony Panchuk yavnny --- Bronze

 

 

 JIKISHIN NATIONALS 2014

 

Deven Vyas --- Ground fighting --- BRONZE

Najim Seddique --- Ground fighting --- GOLD

Louis Wain --- Ground fighting --- SILVER

Najim Seddique --- Sparring --- GOLD

Louis Wain --- Sparring --- SILVER

Roy Wain --- Random Attacks --- BRONZE

Kai Doole --- Ground fighting --- SILVER

Kai Doole --- Sparring --- SILVER 

 

 

 

 

 

 

British Ryushin Competition 2013

 

Groundfighting

 

 Set 1

Ellis Cook  -- Gold

Grace Munro -- Silver

Daria Popa -- Bronze

Makayla hope Brown -- Bronze

 

Set 2

Kenzie Moore -- Gold

Sophie Manley -- Silver

Damary Dawkis -- Bronze

Taylor Wtkinson -- Bronze

 

Set 3

Deon Debie -- Gold

Dylan Jenkins -- Silver

Colby Ford -- Bronze

Aarman Khan -- Bronze

 

Set 4

Najim Seddique -- Gold

Louise Harrington -- Silver

Daniel Mitchell -- Bronze

Vicoria Salaj -- Bronze

 

Demonstration

 

Set 1

Makayla hope Brown -- Gold

Rytis  -- Silver

Sophie Manley Ramirez -- Bronze

Alexia Upjohn -- Bronze

 

Set 2

Kenzie Moore -- Gold

Victoria Salaj -- Silver

Mathew Fraser thomas -- Bronze

 

Set 3

Freddie hill / Daisie Stuart evans -- Gold

Kallum / Jack Davis -- Silver

Samuel Jackson -- Bronze

 

Kata

 

Set 1

Grace Gardiner -- Gold

Jake Waterhouse -- Silver

Daria Popa -- Bronze

Alex Ciupercia -- Bronze

 

Set 2

Aashish Menon -- Gold

Eloise Jenkins -- Silver

Arthur Harris -- Bronze

 

Random Attacks

 

Set 1

Bella Hill -- Gold

Dylan Jenkins -- Silver

Teddy Martin -- Bronze

Aydin Mizar -- Bronze

 

Set 2

Aashish Menon -- Gold

Thomas Payne -- Silver

Ellis Cook -- Bronze

Harry Ling -- Bronze

 

Set 3

Jack Davis -- Gold

Alexa Upjohn -- Silver

Mathew thomas Fraser -- Bronze

Kenzie Moore -- Bronze

 

Set 4

Samuel Jackson -- Gold

Johnny Falvey -- Silver

Kallum Russell -- Bronze

Armaan Khan -- Bronze

 

 

Jikishin  Nationals Competition 2013

 

Groundfighting

 

Sophie Egleton , Groundfighting Gold 

Deon Debie, Groundfighting Gold

Kathryn Coldham , Groundfighting Silver

George Constantiou , Groundfighting Silver

Nathan Hines , Groundfighting Silver

Katie Lucas , Groundfighing Silver 

Kai Doole , Groundfighting Bronze

Jack Peters, Groundfighting Bronze

April Jackson, Groundfighting Bronze

Johnny Falvey , Groundfighting Bronze

Louis Wain , Groundfighting Bronze

 

Sparring

 

Kenzie Moore , Gold

Georgia Lucas , Gold

Samuel Jackson , Gold

Louis Wain , Gold

Roy Wain, Bronze

Sophie Egleton, Bronze

Ruby Bailey , Bronze

Johnny Falvey , Bronze

Kai Doole , Bronze

 

Kata

Georgia Lucas , Bronze

 

Weapons Kata

Katie Lucas , Bronze

 

Pairs Demonstration

Kathryn Coldham / Sophie Egleton , Gold Adult

Katie Lucas / Georgia Lucas , Gold Junior

Kai Doole / Jack Peters , Bronze Adult

 

 

 

Jikishin National Competition 2011

Ryu Ju Jitsu did excellent and won 34 Medals , Well Done to Everybody who took part.

 

Luke Egleton    Gold - Demo , Bronze - Randoms

Sophie Egleton  Gold - Demo ,Gold - Groundfighting ,Gold - Sparring ,

Georgia Lucas  Gold - Sparring , Silver - Demo

Katie Lucas      Silver - Demo , Gold - Groundfighting

Amy Lucas     Gold  - Demo,Gold - Groundfighting ,Bronze - Randoms

Billy Lucking     Bronze - Groundfighting , Bronze - Randoms

Roy Wain          Silver - Randoms

Louis Wain        Bronze - Sparring , Bronze - Groundfighting

Callum Barlex    Gold - Sparring , Bronze - Demo

Jenny Coldham  Gold - Groundfighting , Gold - Sparring ,

                          Silver - Weapons ,Bronze - Demo ,Bronze -R andoms    

Kathryn Coldham  Gold - Demo , Gold - Weapons ,

                              Silver - Groundfighting, Silver - Kata     

Kiera Coldham     Bronze - Groundfighting

Alfie Day              Bronze - Groundfighting

Johnny Falvey       Bronze - Sparring , Bronze - Groundfighting

Louise Harrington  Silver - Groundfighting

Robert Harrington   Silver - Groundfighting

 

 

  

 

Sensei Brian Teaches Ryu Ju Jitsu Clubs

 

Sensei Herbert taught Mixed Martial Arts to our club with some nice techniques , wich i am sure a lot will use in the groundfighting at Southend , Simone assisted in being beaten up and used as a towel for senseis head.

GREAT DAY HAD BY ALL

 

Becontree club annouces its new badge

 

NEW CLUB

Collier row has a new Ju Jitsu club opened , We already have regular members .

LADIES CLUB

We have 2 ladies classes which are popular and friendly teaching fitness and self defenceladies 4

 

JIM PASSES HIS BLACK BELT

Jim Lucas passed his black belt in Dec 2008, after a long time and loads of training he passed with flying colours and even stooged for another Jikishin member for his black belt.

Congratulatins Jim

 

title

Click to add text, images, and other content